Group, fn 7, 13-14. . To take judicial notice of these types of facts, the court will usually need to receive some sort of evidence to support the claim. This can be a very helpful tool for parties in a legal dispute, as it can help to streamline the process and avoid unnecessary delays. 187, 79 L.Ed. The limitations thus imposed have been discarded herein as undesirable, unworkable, and contrary to existing practice. See the provision for hearing on timely request in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Evidence Code section 452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of certain types of official acts and records, as well as "[f]acts and propositions that are of [] common knowledge" or "are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." (Evid. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. 364, 404407 (1942). Through social 25 (b)] . (Fremont Indem. 5 A party requesting judicial notice of material under Evidence Code sections 452 or 453 must provide the court and each party with a copy of the material.